Now on Policesoftball.com
Message Board
Upcoming Tournaments
Player Eligibility
Need a Team?
Team Rankings
World Series History
Police Softball Hall of Fame
Police Softball Sponsors
Oct 18, 2022
The World Series by the numbers.
World Series Records, Awards & Facts
World Champions year by year, HR Derby Kings, Season end award winners etc.
#1 RANKED TEAMS WEST CONFERENCE
2005 NorCal Quake
2006 California Quake
2007 SoCal Alliance
2008 SoCal Alliance
2009 Hard-Cor
2010 Sin City Combo
2011 SoCal Alliance
2012 SoCal Alliance
2013 SoCal Alliance
2014 DEA Combo
2015 SoCal Alliance
2016 SoCal Alliance
2017 LAPD Blue
2018 SoCal Alliance/Empire
2019 LAPD Blue
2020 DEA Combo
2021 LAPD Blue
2022 The Connection


#1 RANKED TEAMS EAST CONFERENCE
2005 NY Metro
2006 Jacksonville PSC
2007 Jacksonville PSC
2008 Jacksonville PSC
2009 NY Metro
2010 Ohio Lawmen
2011 Great Lakes Lawmen
2012 D2E Lawmen
2013 D2E Lawmen
2014 NYPD Blues
2015 3N2/D2E Lawmen
2016 NYPD Blues
2017 Mid Atlantic Lawmen
2018 New York Hounds
2019 Maximum Elite
2020 Great Lakes
2021 New York Hounds
2022 Great Lakes


WORLD SERIES DEDICATIONS
2006 Jim Yarosh United States Secret Service
2007 Ari Figuroa NYPD Shields
2008 Shevy Wright Chandler PD
2009 Eric Kelly Steel Town Enforcers
2010 20270 (LEO's Killed on Duty Since Birth of American Law Enforcement)
2011 Wounded Warrior Amputee Softball Team
2012 Wounded Warriors/United States Military
2013 Pat Hill PH1LL Honeybadger1
2014 Ryan Sauceda HardCor
2015 John Scollo South Florida/D2E Lawmen
2016 Law Enforcement Deaths in record setting year
2017 Las Vegas Metro PD first responders to Route 91 mass shooting
2018 Del Pickney Memorial
2019
2020 None
2021 COVID victims (Christi Manola)
2022 Officers Tyler Timmins and Cesar Echevarry


FIRST PITCH HONORS
2006 Julie Yarosh escorted by former MLB MVP Don Baylor
2007 Shevy Wright escorted by his mother and Keith Benjamin
2008 Police Softball Wives represented by Amy Reyes, Anne Marie Blair, Becky Meyer, Holly Nunn and Doreen Spinelli
2009 Steve Martin and Steve Kingan
2010 Mayor of Las Vegas Nevada
2011 Joshua Wege - Wounded Warrior
2012 David Van Sleet - Wounded Warrior Coach/US Army Veteran
2013 Mike DiCicco to Mike Panackia (Representing PH1LL)
2014 Chris Enriquez to Tyson Becker (representing Ryan Sauceda)
2015 Kyle Scollo
2016 Kevin Mickleson to Anthony Constanzo SCDSA
2017 Noel Roberts LVMPD on behalf of the first responders to Route 91 shooting
2018 Michele Pickney
2019 Rafael Trinidad (OPOC winner)
2020 None
2021 Mike O'Neill (Christi)
2022 Reps from the teams of Officers Tyler Timmins and Cesar Echevarry

FRIDAY NIGHT EXHIBITION GAMES
2005 East 35 West 14
2006 East 37 West 22
2007 West 20 East 6
2008 East 20 West 12
2009 Corrections/Probation 19 Police 18
2010 East Hall of Famers 29 West Hall of Famers 23
2011 Police Honor Team 25 Wounded Warrior Amputee Softball Team 17
2012 Wounded Warrior Army/Airforce 21 Wounded Warrior Marine Corps/Navy 20
2013 The PH1LL's 46/The Honeybadger1s 35
2014 None
2015 None
2016 Legends All Stars 21 Futures All Stars 21 (tie)
2017 None
2018 None
2019 Hall of Fame Game East over West
2020 None
2021 Managers/Sponsors West over East
2022 Goliath (Majors) All Stars 13 David (Gold) All Stars 12

HR DERBY CHAMPIONS
2005 John “Wasabi” Birtcher - SoCal Alliance. Runner-up Ron Peeler - Team Vegas.
2006 George Reyes - RSD Red. Runner-up Herman Colbert - Dirty Jersey Boys.
2007 Scott Czopek - Ohio Lawmen. Runner-up Andy Williams - DEA Combo.
2008 Jeff Von Lutzow - LAPD Blue. Runner-up Chris Jones - Bluegrass Lawmen
2009 Eric "300" Moltzen - Folsom-Sac. Runner-up Bobby McGhee - Bluegrass Lawmen
2010 Robert Mason - DEA Combo. Runner-up Don Painter - Motor City Blues
2011 Jason Karas - Steel City Enforcers. Runner-up Eric Medina - SoCal War Pigs
2012 Dusty Bowling - Ohio Lawmen. Runner-up Andy Williams - DEA Combo
2013 Dave Masi - Shamrock Enforcers. Runner Up Scott Thompkins Battle Born
2014 Luis Velazquez- Nitro2Go, Runner Up Dustin Lavergne Team Louisiana
2015 Dusty Bowling- Ohio Lawmen, Runner-up Luis Velazquez- Nitro2Go
2016 Luis Velazquez- LA Lawmen, Runner-Up Tyler Clawson- Mid Atlantic
2017 Corey Rogerson-Mid Atlantic Lawmen
2018 Dustin McGloughlin- Toronto Takedown
2019 Corey Rogerson- Mid Atlantic Lawmen
2020 None
2021 Jake Reuvers- Minnesota Lawmen
2022 Marieo Foster- Mid Atlantic Lawmen

WORLD SERIES WINNERS - MAJOR DIVISION
2005 Ohio Lawmen over NY Metro 38-20.
2006 California Quake over Ohio Lawmen 20-18.
2007 SoCal Alliance over Buckeye Lawmen 30-12.
2008 SoCal Alliance over NY Metro 38-37. (If Game) Double Dip
2009 Hard-Cor over Ohio Lawmen 27-11.
2010 NYPD Blues over Ohio Lawmen 17-16
2011 Great Lakes Lawmen over SoCal Alliance 27-26 (If Game)
2012 SoCal Alliance over HardCor 25-16 (If Game) Double Dip
2013 SoCal Alliance over D2E 41-21
2014 DEA Combo over NYPD Blues 23-19
2015 3N2/D2E Lawmen over SoCal Alliance 28-8
2016 SoCal Alliance over NYPD Blues 23-20
2017 Mid Atlantic Lawmen over LAPD Blue 40-26
2018 SoCal Alliance/Empire over DEA Combo
2019 LAPD Blue over CenCal Connection
2020 None
2021 LAPD Blue over The Connection
2022 The Connection over Great Lakes

WORLD SERIES WINNERS-MID MAJORS DIVISION
2016 Team Texas over Thin Blue Line 20-19
2017 Arizona Ablaze over Nitro2Go
2018 Border Patrol Arsenal over Northern Lawmen
2019 Stanislaus Combo over Northern Lawmen
2020 None
2021 Stanislaus Combo over North Florida Showdown
2022 Angel Armor over San Antonio Law

WORLD SERIES WINNERS - GOLD DIVISION
2010 Motor City Blues over Boys in Blue/Road Dogs 33-23.
2011 Metro Detroit's Finest over Team Vegas 12-11 (If Game)
2012 Greene County Enforcers over Mid-Atlantic Lawmen
2013 Chicago Metro over OH5O 35-15
2014 Cali Force over Steel City Enforcers 28-24
2015 Dayton Metro over Honolulu's Finest 20-19
2016 San Antonio Law over Northern Lawmen 20-19
2017 Lonestar/NEP over Team Galvez
2018 Team Louisiana over Goodyear PD
2019 Angel Armor Colorado over Louisville Metro
2020 None
2021 South Florida Lawmen over Team Texas
2022 Center Mass over Midwest Heat


WORLD SERIES WINNERS- SILVER DIVISION
2006 Sacramento Probation
2007 Stanislaus Combo
2008 United States Border Patrol Elite
2009 Burbank & Glendale B&G Combo
2010 None
2011 None
2012 Utah United over SoCal Riot
2013 Nitro2Go over SoCal Riot
2014 Northwest Shakedown over Chino Knuckle Draggers 15-3
2015 Maryland Young Gunz over El Dorado Cartel 41-23
2016 NorCal Elite over Northwest Shakedown 26-11
2017 Louisville Metro over MO50
2018 Aftermath over Oakland PD
2019 Connecticut Lawmen over Oakland PD
2020 None
2021 Northwest Shakedown over Oakland PD
2022 Norsemen PSC over J-Cats

WORLD SERIES WINNERS- MASTERS DIVISION
2011 40-Cal Alliance
2012 California Quake
2013 40-Cal Alliance
2014 West Coast 40's
2015 West Coast 40's
2016 West Coast 40's
2017 Dirty Lawmen (Shamrock's)
2018 Border Patrol Arsenal
2018 West Coast 40's
2019 Border Patrol Arsenal
2020 None
2021 McBraun's Legends
2022 None

WORLD SERIES WINNERS- WOMENS DIVISION
2012 SoGal's Alliance
2013 SoGal's Alliance
2014 Sin City Betties
2015 Sin City Betties
2016 Sin City Betties
2017 Sin City Betties
2018 **Discontinued

OUTSTANDING POLICE OFFICER OF THE COMMUNITY
2015 Joseph Markulic - Shamrocks
2016 Michael Gay - Steel City Enforcers
2017 John Koster- West Coast United
2018 David Posma- Kentucky Blue
2019 Rafael Trinidad- San Antonio Law
2020 None
2021 Dan McIntyre- Midwest Heat
2022 Brad Johnson-United Kansas City

EAST CONFERENCE SPONSOR OF THE YEAR
2006 Zada Enterprises (Numerous Teams)
2007 Minute Men Staffing Services (Ohio lawmen)
2008 Blackwater World Wide (Virginia Lawmen)
2009 Don Barnes/Belle Tire (Michigan Lawmen)
2010 Don Caravona and Mike Czack - Team Kentucky Ohio (TKO)
2011 PMC Associates and Vertex Standard Sponsoring Team Jersey
2012 Cops Plus (NYPD Blues)
2013 Suffolk County Memorial Fund (Suffolk County Lawmen)
2014 Shamrock Construction (Shamrock Enforcers)
2015 Selection.Com (OH50)
2016 Dr. Thomas Boorujy (Disorderly Persons)
2017 Lockdown Sports (Mid Atlantic)


WEST CONFERENCE SPONSOR OF THE YEAR
2006 Sacramento County Deputy Sheriff Assoc. (Sac. Razorbacks)
2007 Easton Sports (SoCal Alliance/LAPD Blue)
2008 OSS International (Concord Combo)
2009 5.11 Tactical Gear (Stanislaus)
2010 Barona Resorts and Casino (San Diego Excessive Force)
2011 Ancon Marine (West Coast PSC)
2012 RDP (SoCal Lockdown)
2013 King Taco (SoCal WarPigs)
2014 GCWH Law (Nitro2Go)
2015 Galls (Sin City Aces)
2016 Empire Sportsmen’s Association (Stanislaus Combo)
2017 Dependable Dental (AZ Ablaze)

SPONSOR OF THE YEAR merged in 2018
2018 Greg Caggiano of Miller & Caggiano, LLP sponsors Suffolk Lawmen, New York Hounds and Nassau Blues
2019 Buds Gun Shop- Louisville Metro
2020 None
2021 Paul Chavez
2022 Garrett Metal Detectors

EAST CONFERENCE MANAGER OF THE YEAR
2006 Robbie Freitas - Jacksonville PSC
2007 Chris Moore/Tom Siedlecki - Buckeye Lawmen
2008 Walt Conry - NY Metro
2009 Rick Tirelli - NYPD Blues
2010 John Scollo - South Florida Lawmen
2011 Brad Borowy – The Ohio Lawmen
2012 Matt Lonczack - Shamrock Enforcers
2013 Anthony Buonadonna - Chicago Metro
2014 Justin Camper- OH5O
2015 Joe Monahan- Missouri Lawmen
2016 Mike Bracci-3N2 Lawmen
2017 Tom Gault- Steel City

WEST CONFERENCE MANAGER OF THE YEAR
2006 Steve Furlong - Hard-Cor
2007 Carl “Hollywood” Gaskins - Concord Combo
2008 Ralph Knecht - Sacramento Police Softball
2009 Steve Merchant - Choir Boys
2010 Noel Roberts - Sin City Combo
2011 Brandon St. Aubin – SoCal Lockdown
2012 Ben Zaredini - SoCal Warpigs
2013 Hector Jaramillo - LA Lawmen
2014 Tim Ramsey- NorCal Elite
2015 Ralph Contreras- Most Wanted
2016 Ruben Ruiz- CenCal Connection
2017 John Savage- Degenerates

WALT CONRY MANAGER OF THE YEAR merged 2018
2018 Jimmy Wolters- New York Hounds
2019 John Erven- Maximum Elite
2020 None
2021 Ralph "Randy" Sampson- Maryland Outlaws
2022 Eric Abrams- Kentucky Blue

SHEVY WRIGHT EAST CONFERENCE SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
2006 Mike Young - Buckeye Lawmen
2009 Terry Dugan - Virginia Lawmen
2010 Dan Pleckham and Mike O'Neill - Chicago Metro
2011 Vic Ortalano – Steel City Enforcers
2012 Kevin Deck - Maryland Outlaws
2013 Ed Clarke - Montgomery County Young Gunz
2014 Matt Woolf- Dayton Metro
2015 David Levy- Chicago Metro
2016- Jimmy Wolters- NY Hounds
2017 Calvin Johnson-MO50

SHEVY WRIGHT WEST CONFERENCE SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
2007 Keith Benjamim - DEA Combo
2008 Tony Costanzo - Sacramento Razorbacks
2009 Jim Lemmon - Westcoast Aftershock
2010 Andy Domenici - Concord Combo
2011 John Sunia – DEA Combo
2012 Mick Hardenbrook - Stanislaus
2013 Lyle Reyes - Nitro2go
2014 Guillermo Guerra- California Showtime
2015 Dan Potter- Ps.com WC Umpire Crew Chief
2016 Pete Salvaggio-Police Softball
2017 Rafael Trinidad- San Antonio Law

SHEVY WRIGHT SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR merged 2018
2018 Ralph Contreras & Tyson Becker
2019 Eddie Leal- Border Patrol Arsenal
2020 None
2021 Neal Picillo- Maximum Elite
2022 Justin Witt- L&I Express

EAST CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2008 Jeff “Biscuit” Graus - Michigan Lawmen
2009 Rob Menke - Ohio Lawmen
2010 Alain Cruz - South Florida Lawmen
2011 Nat Tauber – NYPD Blues
2012 Scott Hall - Capital City Lawmen
2013 Matt Marksbury - OH50
2014 Travis Morgan- Chicago Metro
2015 Ryan Thiess- NYPD Blues
2016- Zach Bauer- Missouri Lawmen
2017 James Pullum North Florida Showdown

WEST CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2008 Nate Baez - SoCal Alliance
2009 Jason Hart - Hard-Cor
2010 Chris Enriquez - West Coast Aftershock
2011 Quintin Lewis – WestCoast Aftershock
2012 AJ Biama - Concord
2013 Bryan Schmidt - HardCor
2014 Matt Mejia- SoCal Lockdown
2015 Kevin Mort- DEA Combo
2016- Quinn McGinnis- Battleborn
2017 Daniel Martins- CenCal Connection

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR merged 2018
2018 Chris Lewellyn- Mid Atlantic Lawmen
2019 Matt McKinney- MO50
2020 None
2021 JonTibaudo- Great Lakes
2022- Andrew Fenwick- Maryland Outlaws

EAST CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2006 Donny Meyer - NY Metro
2007 James Ruocchio - NYPD Blues
2008 Doug Cullen - Jacksonville PSC
2009 Scott Czopek - Michigan Lawmen
2010 Butch Crozier - NYPD Blues
2011 Donovan Delaney – Shamrock Enforcers
2012 Scott Waxweiler - Great Lakes Lawmen
2013 Jimmy Gnew - NYPD Blues
2014 Allan Westfall- 3N2/D2E Lawmen
2015 Butch Castor- Ohio Lawmen
2016 Matt Tindell-3N2 Lawmen
2017 Corey Rogerson- Mid Atlantic

WEST CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2006 Jeff Regino - California Quake
2007 Ryan Coe - SoCal Alliance
2008 Mark Tolliver - Hard-Cor
2009 Ron Connor - California Quake
2010 Alfonso "Zo" Trujillo - SoCal Alliance
2011 Keith Habig – Sin City Combo
2012 Mike Snyder - SoCal Alliance
2013 Frank Terronez - Calif. Showtime
2014 Ray Stieber- Battle Born
2015 Eric Harryman- SoCal Alliance
2016 Stephen Bautista- West Coast United
2017 Walter Sevilla- Battle Born

PLAYER OF THE YEAR merged 2018
2018 Steve Abina- The Connection
2019 Eric Theiss- New York Hounds
2020 None
2021 Dustin Laughlin- The Connection
2022 Daniel McClement- LAPD Blue

POLICESOFTBALL.COM ALL-TIME TEAM
*Announced at the 2010 World Series
C- Dennis Leonard-Jacksonville PSC
P- Sam Sapienza- NYPD Metro/Lawmen
P- Dave Woolf - Dayton Metro
1B- Scott Affholter- Michigan Lawmen
2B- Richie Malek- NY Metro
SS- Johnny Mack- LASD Red
3B- Rick Record- LAPD Blue
5 Man- Donny Meyer- NY Metro
OF- John "Soup" Anderson-Michigan Lawmen
OF- Ron Connor DEA Combo/Quake
OF- Jerry Harkins-NY Metro
OF- Ron “Benji” Lehner- Minnesota Lawmen
OF- Derwin Longmire- Quake
DH- Doug Cullen- Jacksonville PSC
Utility IF/P- Jim Gomez- DEA Combo
Manager- Walt Conry- NY Metro
Coach- Dennis McKee- Wayne-Oakland
Coach- Terry Dugan- Virginia Lawmen
Coach- Robbie Freitas- Jacksonville PSC

POLICESOFTBALL.COM ALL-DECADE TEAM 2005-2014
Jeff Regino
Mark Tolliver
Butch Crozier
Alan Westfall
Ronnie Connor
Donovan Delaney
Keith Benjamin
Nate Baez
Rob Menke
Ryan Coe
Kris Ulibarri
Mike Bracci
Brad Borowy
Rick Tirelli
Scott Czopek
Scott Waxweiler
Ken Fry
Bobby Lambert
Terry Dugan
David Braun
Butch Castor
Todd Patino
George Reyes
Dickie Malek
Flip McGovern
Paul Cullen
Brian Key
Mike Ogliaruso
Sac. Sheriff Assoc.
Easton
Softball Magazine



POLICESOFTBALL.COM WORLD SERIES XVII
Host: Policesoftball.com
October 6-9, 2022
Las Vegas, Nv. (Big League Dreams)
Copyright ©2022 PoliceSoftball.com
_-.-_.-._